Meera Chopra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Meera Chopra

# 3199 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 July, 1983
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Meerra Chopra, Nila
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 3 months, 9 days old age Meera Chopra will turn 35 on 08 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 20 days, 16 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Meera Chopra has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Meera Chopra was born on 08-07-1983 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Kannada films.

Career

Meera Chopra’s screen finished her school education from Preservation Convent School in Delhi and for further studies she went to the US and enrolled at the Saginaw Valley State University in Michigan from where she obtained her graduate degree in Mass Communication.
 
After completion of her studies, she worked in New York for a brief period after which she returned to India. After returning to India, she got employed at the prestigious television network NDTV and worked as a programmer executive. Soon she got few acting offers and she left her job in order to pursue a career in acting.
 
She made her cinematic debut with the Tamil film Anbe Aaruyire in 2005. The film was a smash hit at the box-office and she became an overnight sensation of Tamil film industry. A year later she made her Telugu film debut with the film titled Bangaram. After which, she was seen in Tamil film regularly and her performance in her next Telugu film Vaana was highly praised. After working in Tamil and Telugu films for four years, she got an opportunity to work in Kannada film and made her Kannada film debut with the film, Arjun in 2009. She is credited as Nila in South Indian films.
 
She made her Bollywood film debut with Satish Kaushik's horror comedy venture, Gang of Ghosts in 2014. She was next seen in Vikram Bhatt’s horror film 1920 in 2016 which was apparently her last film to date.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Neelam Chopra and Sudesh Chopra. She has a brother Vikram and a sister named Timsy Chopra. Bollywood actresses Mannara Chopra, Parineeti Chopra and Priyanka Chopra are her cousins.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays