Meryl Streep Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Meryl Streep

# 5262 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 June, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Summit , Union , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : June 23, 2017

Other Name: Mary Louise Streep
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 5 months, 23 days old age Meryl Streep will turn 69 on 22 June, 2018. Only 6 months, 6 days, 23 hours, 19 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Meryl Streep has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Meryl Streep was born on 22-06-1949 in Summit in the state of New Jersey, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Singer, Writer, Voice Artist, Television Actress & Theatre Actress who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Meryl is considered to be the best living entertainer in the world.  Meryl Streep has been named for the Academy Award a stunning 20 times and has won it three times. Her father was of Swiss-German origin, and her mother had been from an English background. Meryl's underlying performing wish was more towards singing hence she started adapting the same. She twisted up clearly motivated by acting while an understudy at Vassar and upon graduation she chose in the Yale School of Drama.
 
She gave an exceptional execution in her at first film part, Julia (1977), and the next year she was nominated for her first Oscar as far as for her performance in The Deer Hunter (1978). She proceeded to win the Academy Award for her presentations in Kramer versus Kramer (1979) and Sophie's Choice (1982), in which she gave a deplorable portrayal of a detainee mother in a Nazi inhumane imprisonment. She had been hitched to Don. Gummer and is a pleased mother of 4 kids.
 
Her claim to fame is preparation for her roles in the industry, Meryl turned out a string of exceedingly acclaimed shows all through the next decade in great films like Silkwood which released in the year 1983, along with Out of Africa (1985).
 
Her business declined to some degree in the mid-1990s in this way of her inability to find proper roles, yet she shot back to the top in 1995 with her execution as Clint Eastwood's hitched accomplice in the movie of “The Bridges of Madison County”. Talking about the future, she says that she will remain in the industry for the years to come as her work will make her live till eternity.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Meryl Streep's family, relatives;

She had been married to Don. Gummer and is a proud mother of 4 children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays