Micky Dolenz Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Micky Dolenz

# 4695 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 March, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : April 21, 2017

Other Name: George Michael Dolenz, Jr., Mickey Braddock
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

72 years, 5 months, 9 days old age Micky Dolenz will turn 73 on 08 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 18 days, 18 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Micky Dolenz, the vocalist of 1960’s band the Monkees, was born on March 8, 1945  in Los Angeles, California, U.S. with the name George Michael Micky Dolenz, Jr. He is a prominent American Actor, a Musician, a radio Personality and also a theater and a television Director.

Career

In 1956, he initiated his career and acted in Circus Boy, a children’s show and while in college he was hired to act in The Monkees as it’s drummer. Later on, he became an indispensable part of the band and turned out to the lead vocalist as well as the drummer of the band and gave hits like Take a Giant Step, Last Train to Clarksville etc. In the early-mid '60's Micky had his own band named Micky and The One-Nighters in which he was the lead singer. He had also composed as well recorded songs in his home studio. He then worked with MGM Records for three years and then contracted Warner Brothers Records.
 
Besides the Monkees, he has also given voice-overs to various cartoon series such as The Scooby-Doo Show, Wonder Wheels. He acted in Linda Lovelace for President, a US comedy film and in films like Halloween, Mega Python vs. Gatoroid. He also appeared in television shows like American Idol, CMT's Gone Country. As a director and producer, he directed Gateway to the South, Bugsy Malone.


Family Relatives and Relation

In 2002, he married to Donna Quinter, his third wife. Previously he married Samantha Juste in 1968 and had one daughter from the marriage and in 1977 to Trina Dow from which they had three daughters.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays