Milkha Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Milkha Singh

# 260 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 November, 1935
BIRTH PLACE Govindpura , Muzaffargarh , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : November 20, 2017

Other Name: The Flying Sikh
More Professions : Sprinter Army Officer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

82 years, 0 month, 22 days old age Milkha Singh will turn 83 on 20 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 7 days, 19 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Milkha Singh has celebrated the total number of 82 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 82
    82
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    13%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Milkha Singh was born on 20-11-1935 Govindpura, Muzaffargarh in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He is an Indian Athlete, Sprinter & Army Officer.

Career

After being orphaned in his childhood following the events after the partition of India, he moved to Delhi. He was persuaded by his brother and sister to join Indian Army service. Milkha Singh was successful in his fourth attempt and gained entrance in the year 1951. During his stay at the Electrical Mechanical Engineering Center, he found interest in athletics. During his selection into the army, he had run over 10km and was picked up by the service for athletic training. 
 
He represented the country at the 1956 Olympic Games Melbourne in 200m and 400m events. Later in 1958, he set records at the National Games of India 200m and 400m. Further, at Asian Games, he won the gold medal for 200m and 400m sprint events. He also bagged a gold medal in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in the 400m event where he finished within 46.6 seconds. He also emerged as the first ever Indian to win a Gold medal at the Commonwealth Games. 
 
He acquired his popular nickname ‘The Flying Sikh’ during his race in 1960. In the 1962 Jakarta Asian Games, he won Gold in the 400m event. Some reports suggest that Milkha Singh won 77 out of 80 races. 
 
After his success in 1958, he was promoted to a junior commissioned officer. Further, in 1998, he was appointed as the Director of Sports by the Punjab Ministry of Education. He was awarded the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the Government of India. He was offered the Arjuna Award, but he turned down the offer.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1959 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Milkha Singh's family, relatives;

In all, he had 15 siblings. He married former Indian Volleyball player Nirmal Kaur in the year 1962. The couple together has one daughter and 3 sons.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chandigarh
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikhism
Address Chandigarh, India
Marital Status Married
Debut Melbourne Olympic Games (1956)

Favourites

Favorite Politician Jawaharlal Nehru

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He released his autobiography titled, ‘The Race of My Life’ in 2013.
  • He sold his biographical movie ‘Bhaag Milkha Bhaag’ rights for one rupee and had half of the movie’s profit given to Milkha Singh Charitable Trust.
  • He donated all of his medals to the nation, which are on display at Delhi’s Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium.
  • Milkha Singh also donated a pair of shoes that he had worn during his race at the 1960 Olympics for a charity.
  • He adopted a 7-year-old boy of a soldier who died during the Battle of Tiger Hill.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays