Minoo Mumtaz Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Minoo Mumtaz

# 3075 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 April, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : April 26, 2017

Other Name: Malikunnisa Ali
More Professions : Dancer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 6 months, 27 days old age Minoo Mumtaz will turn 76 on 26 April, 2018. Only 5 months, 4 days, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Minoo Mumtaz has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Minoo Mumtaz was born on 26-04-1942 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Dancer who known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Her birth name is Malikunnisa Ali. She was born to well-known character artist of Bollywood yesterdays named Mumtaz Ali. In all she had 8 siblings and Mehmood Ali being the most famous among them. Her father got addicted to alcohol and thus Minoo started performing from a very early age by joining her father’s dance troupe called “Mumtaz Ali Nites”. She used to dance in Bollywood films as well. She was named Minoo by none other than her sister in law, Meena Kumari. 
 
She made her acting debut with the Hindi film called “Sakhi Hateem”. She was cast in the lead role opposite legendary actor Balraj Sahni in the hit film titled “Black Cat”. She is best known for her association with Guru Dutt. She has acted in almost all his movies from CID to Saheb Biwi Aur Ghulam. 
 
More than as a lead actress, she is best known for playing supporting roles. Some of the films where she has played noted supporting roles are Insaan Haag Utha, Taj Mahal and Ghoongat among various others.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Minoo Mumtaz's family, relatives;

She belongs to the clan of Mehmood Ali family. Her brother Mehmood Ali and Anwar Ali were Bollywood Actors. Meena Kumari is her sister in law. Singer Lucky Ali is her nephew. 
She married director S. Ali Akbar in 1963 and is currently settled with him in Canada.      
 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays