Mithali Raj Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mithali Raj

# 88 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 December, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Jodhpur , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : July 4, 2017

Other Name: Mithali Dorai Raj

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 8 months, 20 days old age Mithali Raj will turn 35 on 03 December, 2017. Only 3 months, 9 days, 21 hours, 43 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Mithali Raj was born on 03-12-1982 in Jodhpur in the state of Rajasthan, India. She is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Mithali Raj started her cricketing career by playing for Railways at the domestic competition. She then played with stars like Anjum Chopra, Purnima Rau, and Anju Jain for Air India. Today, she has unfolded as one of India's most reliable bats, scoring heavily in both Tests and one-dayers. Her serenity when at the crease and ability to score at a brisk pace make her a threatening customer to deal with. In addition to her capacity with the bat, Raj is also a more than handy part-time leg-spinner who can provide variety to any attack.
 
Raj has seized every single opportunity she has been given and impressed with her ability to score consistently. When the going gets tough, Mithali gets going, while batting in difficult conditions, she soldier on without being troubled.  She led the Indian Women to their first ever World Cup final in 2005, held in South Africa, where they met mighty Australia in the finals who were invincible. In 2006, she led the Indian side to their first-ever Test series victory in England and finished the year on a high by winning the Asia Cup for the second time in consecutive years and that too without losing a single game.
 
Mithali has been awarded the nickname, "Tendulkar of Indian women's cricket", as she is arguably the best Women Cricketer India has ever produced and statistically, too, she is currently the all-time highest run-scorer for India across formats, including ODIs, Tests, and T20Is.
 
For her performance on the field, she has been awarded Arjuna Award and Padma Shri by the Government of India for her contribution to the sport.

 


Friday
How Many Days Left?
28% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mithali Raj has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 6
    18%

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2015 Sports




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays