Mithun Chakraborty Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mithun Chakraborty

# 2487 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 June, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Barisal
COUNTRY Bangladesh
AGE (in 2017) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : June 14, 2017

Other Name: Gourang Chakraborty, Mithun Da

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 3 months, 7 days old age Mithun Chakraborty will turn 68 on 16 June, 2018. Only 8 months, 23 days, 3 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
73% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Mithun Chakraborty has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Mithun Chakraborty was born on 16-06-1950 in the state of Barisal, Bangladesh. He is an Indian Film Actor, Singer, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Social Worker, Entrepreneur, Politician & Television Presenter who known for his work in Hindi, Bengali, Punjabi, Odia, Bhojpuri and Tamil films.

Career

Mithun Chakraborty is known as a consummate actor and a peculiar producer in Indian film industry. He is also a Rajya Sabha member. He owns the graduate certificate from FILM AND TELEVISION INSTITUTE OF INDIA.
 
His debuted film was Mrigaya. This film was released in 1976 and for this movie, he was embellished with National Film Award for the best actor. His affluent career started after the success of movie Surakshaa. After this movie, many movies were released having Mithun Chakraborty in the lead role. In 1982 he got famous for the movie Disco Dancer. For this movie, he got popularity from India to Rusia. In the era of 90s, he was an appreciated action hero for movies like Pyaar ka mandir and Swarg Se Sundar etc. he owned film-fare Award for the movie Agneepath for best-supporting actor.
 
In 1992 his career was made more embellished with the 2nd National Film award for the Bengali movie Tahader Katha. In the time between 1990 to 1999 he had a lot of movies released. From them, Shandaar, Mere Sajana Sath Nibhana, Pyar Ka Debta etc have boosted his career to the optimum level. In 1995 he won the Award for best villain and star screen award as best villain for the movie Jallad. He is also renowned for having 3rd National Film Award for the Swami Vivekananda movie as the best supporting actor.
 
During the time 2000- 2017 he was seen in movies like Veer in 2010, Golmal3 in 2012, House full, OMG, and Khiladi 786 etc.  in 2014 he was observed in movie Kaanchi and Kick. His recent movies are Entertainment and Hawaizaada. And his new upcoming movie is Geher. Beside carrier, in Bollywood, he is also seen in Bengali movies like Troyee and Anyay Abichar etc. Which will be a horror movie and in this film Mithun Chakraborty will play the lead role.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mithun Chakraborty's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays