Mitt Romney Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mitt Romney

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Detroit , Michigan
COUNTRY United States
AGE 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 11, 2017

Other Name: Willard Mitt Romney

Birthday Countdown & Age

70 years, 5 months, 8 days old age Mitt Romney will turn 71 on 12 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 19 days, 18 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Mitt Romney was born on 12-03-1947 in Detroit in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an American Politician, Governor, Businessperson, CEO, Writer, Investor, Founder & Corporate Director.

Career

Mitt Romney attended the prestigious Cranbrook School before receiving his undergraduate degree from Brigham Young University in 1971. He attended Harvard Law School and Harvard Business School and received both a law degree and a Master of Business Administration degree in 1975.
 
The son of George Romney, a former governor of Michigan who ran for the Republican Party's presidential nomination in 1968 (he was defeated by Richard Nixon), Mitt Romney began his career in business. He worked for the management consulting firm Bain & Company before founding the investment firm Bain Capital in 1984. A decade later, in 1994, he ran for a seat in the U.S. Senate in Massachusetts but was defeated by longtime incumbent Ted Kennedy.
 
Romney stepped into the national spotlight in 1999, when he took over as president of the Salt Lake Organizing Committee. He helped rescue the 2002 Winter Olympic Games from financial and ethical woes and helmed the successful Salt Lake City Games in 2002.
 
He became governor of Massachusetts in 2003 and made a run for the Republican nomination in the 2008 election, losing to candidate John McCain. Romney made a second run for the U.S. presidency in 2012, with U.S. Representative Paul Ryan of Wisconsin as his running mate, but was ultimately defeated by President Barack Obama in a tight race.
 
In 2004, Romney authored the book Turnaround: Crisis, Leadership, and the Olympic Games.


Family Relatives and Relation

He has been married to Ann Davies since 1969.The couple is blessed with five children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays