Mohammad Azharuddin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mohammad Azharuddin

# 1498 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 February, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 7, 2017

Other Name: Azhar, ajju, Azzu
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 10 months, 8 days old age Mohammad Azharuddin will turn 55 on 08 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 22 days, 1 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohammad Azharuddin has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Mohammad Azharuddin was born on 8th February 1963 in the state of Telangana, India. He was a former Indian Cricketer and a Politician. He served as the captain of the Indian Cricket team during the 1990s. He is best known for his wristy strokes on the leg side. 

Career

Azhar began his international career with a boom by cracking three centuries in each of his first three tests. Azhar was referred as a batting maestro and his wristy strokes heralded a lot of buzz. He took 156 catches in ODIs and was a world record then. He was till then the most successful Indian captain and had won 103 ODIs and 14 test matches during his tenure as a captain. He used to be at his prolific best when he played at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, he slammed 5 tons in 7 tests that he played there. In his illustrious career, he was also named the Wisden Cricketer of the year Award in 1991.

The final phase of his cricket career was definitely not how he wished he should have ended. His career ended in disgrace after being accused of match-fixing. He was finally freed of all charges levied against him on 2012. He was one of the few batsmen who has slammed centuries in their first and last test of their career.

He joined politics and also won the 2009 Lok Sabha election from Moradabad Constituency of Uttar Pradesh.

He married Naureen and has two sons with him. He later divorced her and married former Miss India and Actress, Sangeeta Bijlani. He and Sangeeta Bijlani divorced in 2010.   

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1986 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mohammad Azharuddin's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays