Mohammed Shami Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mohammed Shami

# 4959 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 September, 1990
BIRTH PLACE Amroha , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 27 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
Last Updated on : April 2, 2017

Other Name: Mohammed Shami Ahmed

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

27 years, 1 month, 14 days old age Mohammed Shami will turn 28 on 03 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 16 days, 6 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohammed Shami has celebrated the total number of 27 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 27
    27
  • 4
    15%
  • 3
    11%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%
  • 4
    15%

About   Edit

Mohammed Shami was born on 03-09-1990 in Amroha in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Shami hails from Uttar Pradesh but plays first-class cricket for Bengal from where he was noticed. He had played only 15 first-class and 15 List A games when he was drafted into India's ODI team to play Pakistan in Delhi in January 2013. He showed the faith wasn't misplaced and returned figures of 9-4-23-1 in a 10-run win, thus becoming only the eighth bowler, and the first Indian, to bowl four or more maiden overs on his ODI debut. His Test debut, which happened in November that year against the touring West Indies, was even more spectacular. He reverse-swung the old ball appreciably, and at a good pace, in the two-match series to take 11 wickets at 16.54. In the summer that followed in England, Shami and Bhuvneshwar Kumar, recorded the second-highest 10th wicket partnership for India in Tests, when they put on 111 runs against England in Nottingham.
 
Shami's quick promotion to international cricket was the result of impressive performances in the 2012-13 Ranji Trophy: in five matches he took 28 wickets at 21.35, including two ten-wicket hauls, against Madhya Pradesh and Hyderabad. He has also enjoyed early success in the Twenty20 format, picking up 14 wickets in his first eight domestic Twenty20 games, and was signed by Kolkata Knight Riders for the 2011 IPL season. He is currently contracted with Delhi Dare Devils and will be playing for them in the upcoming 10th edition of the cash-rich tournament.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Hasin Jahan since 2014. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Aaira Shami. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays