Mohan Babu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mohan Babu

# 2093 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 March, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Modhugulapalem , Chittoor , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 2, 2017

Other Name: Manchu Bhakthavatsalam Naidu
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown & Age

67 years, 4 months, 29 days old age Mohan Babu will turn 68 on 19 March, 2018. Only 7 months, 1 days, 1 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Mohan Babu was born on 19-03-1950 in Modhugulapalem, Chittoor in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer, Educationist, Politician, Philanthropist & Social Worker who known for his work in Tamil and Telugu films.

Career

Mohan Babu is known for his variety as an actor, producer, politician and educationist from Andhra Pradesh, India. He was conferred with the prestigious National honour Padma Shri for his yeomen services to the field of Art in 2007, by His Excellency President of India. Moreover, he has been elected as a Deputy into the International Parliament for Safety and Peace, an intergovernmental organisation based in Italy.He is popularly called as Dialogue King, Collection King and Nataprapoorna. He is one of the living legends of South Indian Film Industry.

He had his schooling at Yerpedu village and Tirupati. He took his degree in Physical Education in Chennai. He worked as physical education instructor for a brief while, before making his debut as an artiste in Telugu film industry. Mohan Babu also worked in the direction department for about half-a-decade in the early 1970s. He made his debut as an artiste in the film Swargam Narakam.

Mohan Babu is a fine actor with his unique dialogue delivery.He had acted in 510 films which include 216 films as Hero. Be it any character, he has and is still known to dominate other actors on screen. His Straightforwardness is known all over India. His film “Pedharaayudu” is one of the several films that has come to stay as evergreen hits made an indelible impression on the minds of the people. 

Known for his long association with the late N.T. Rama Rao, Mohan Babu ardently campaigned for the Telugu Desam Party (TDP) when it was led by N.T. Rama Rao and consequently joined the party in 1982. Mohan Babu received a nomination for Rajya Sabha as a member of parliament representing Andhra Pradesh in the year 1995. During his six-year tenure with the Rajya Sabha, Mohan Babu undertook various projects to develop the Chittoor district including laying roads, providing clean water, developing sanitation and hygiene.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2007 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mohan Babu's family, relatives;

Dr M. Mohan Babu was married to Vidya Devi with whom he has a son Manchu Vishnu and a daughter Manchu Lakshmi Prasanna. After her death, he married her sister, Nirmala Devi, with whom he has a son Manchu Manoj.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays