Mohan Rao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mohan Rao

# 82 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 August, 1956
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : August 22, 2017

Other Name: Kokila Mohan, Mike Mohan
More Professions : Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 3 months, 18 days old age Mohan Rao will turn 62 on 23 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 11 days, 11 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohan Rao has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Mohan Rao, known mononymously as Mohan was born on 23rd August 1956 in Bengaluru, is an ace Indian film Actor & Producer, known for his works mostly in Tamil cinema, and a few  Telugu, Kannada,  and Malayalam films. He is fondly known as Kokila Mohan after his debut film Kokila. His best works include, “Payanangal Mudivathilla” which saw his one of the best ever performance as a singer and a man troubled with cancer.

Career

Mohan Rao made his acting debut with the Kannada movie Kokila in 1977 alongside Tamil Actor superstar, Kamal Haasan. Kokila was a huge hit and Mohan was propelled into the limelight. After his film Moodu Pani in 1980, he has become one of the biggest role models of the Tamil cinema industry. He is fondly called the "Silver Jubilee Star" and also "Rajendra Kumar" of Tamil cinema, since almost all movies in which Mohan starred enjoyed a fantastic run. 
 
From the late 70s to early 90s, the Mohan sensation swept the Tamil movie world off its feet and the frenzy he generated was something which has never been seen before. He kept on delivering super one after the other, the women all over the South fainted over him. Mohan was the biggest super star of his time and he not just matched but surpassed the two legends Rajnikanth” and ”Kamal Hasan”.  He holds a unique record in the industry for delivering more than 25 silver jubilee hits, a feat where he is leading by a great margin.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays