Mohanlal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mohanlal

# 2712 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 May, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Elanthoor , Pathanamthitta , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 5 months, 1 day old age Mohanlal will turn 58 on 21 May, 2018. Only 6 months, 28 days, 23 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mohanlal has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Mohanlal was born on 21-05-1960 in Elanthoor, Pathanamthitta in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Singer, Playback Singer, Businessperson, Ambassador & Theatre Actor who known for his work in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Kannada films.

Career

Mohanlal completed his school level education from the government school and obtained his graduation degree from Mahatma Gandhi College of Thiruvananthapuram. He joined theatre while in college and did acting at various stage shows during his college time.
 
Mohanlal made his cinematic debut with the Malayalam film Thiranottam in 1978. His film Manjil Virinja Pookkal in which he played the lead villain in the year 1980 became a huge hit at the box-office. From the late 1980s to early 1990s, Mohan Lal was at the peak of his career and gave hits after hits. He is arguably the biggest superstar of Malayalam film industry. 
 
In his illustrious acting career, he has acted in some 320 Malayalam films. After establishing himself as one of the biggest stars of Malayalam film industry this superstar from the south made his Bollywood film debut with the much acclaimed multi starrer film titled Company. For his performance, he won the Best Supporting Actor award. Though after Company he appeared in two more Hindi films and both of them failed at the box office. 
 
Besides films, he has also done numerous commercials. He appeared with dream girl Hema Malini in the commercial of Malabar Gold. In addition to making his mark in the showbiz industry, he also owns few restaurants named Mohanlal's Tastebuds both in India and overseas and also manufactures spicy packaged products with the same name. 
 
He also owns a distribution company named Maxlab Cinemas and Entertainment Pvt Ltd and a film studio named Vismayas Max. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2001 Arts

In addition to winning Kerala State Awards six times, he has also been conferred with the Padma Shri Award in 2001 for his notable contribution to cinema. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mohanlal's family, relatives;

He is married to Suchitra since 1988 and together the couple has two sons named Pranav and Vismaya Mohanlal.        



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays