Mona Vasu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mona Vasu

# 1112 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 October, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : October 15, 2017

Other Name: Mona Wasu
More Professions : Television Presenter Film Actress
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 0 month, 2 days old age Mona Vasu will turn 36 on 15 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 27 days, 16 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mona Vasu has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%

About   Edit

Mona Vasu was born on 15-10-1982 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Television Actress, TV Host & Film Actress who known for her appearance in the TV series Miilee.

Career

Born in Kozhikode, Kerala, Mona Wasu completed her education from Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi with a  degree in Sociology in 2003.Later she moved to Mumbai for her career in acting.She started her career with many ads for major brands in 2003.She hosted Star Gold ‘Operation Gold’ from 2003 to 2004 which was weekly travel show made to know about the life of soldiers in the Indian Army.In 2004, she played a lead role in ‘30 Day Trial', a Sahara One telefilm.Then she was featured in Star Plus daily soap titled’Miilee’ as ‘Miilee’ from 2005 to 2006.She got the fame with this character as “Miilee”.Later she hosted show ‘Idea Ek Se Bad Kar Ek’ on Star One which was a weekly songs countdown.She was then seen as ‘Savita’ who is the daughter of Sulbha Arya who runs a match-fixing agency in ‘Jamegi Jodi.com’ on 9X.From 2008 to 2009, she worked in NDTV Imagin's ‘ Radhaa Ki Betiyaan Kuch Kar Dikhayengi’ as “Rohini”.She was seen in one of the episodes of Specials @10 on Sony TV.
 
She participated in television reality show’ Iss Jungle Se Mujhe Bachao'.She was seen in few TV serials and two movies as well, Victoria 403, Hum - Ek Chote Gaon Ki Badi Kahani, Parichay - Nayee Zindagi Kay Sapno Ka, Yudh to name few.She had a guest appearance in “Ratan Ka Rishta”.She worked in a play titled ‘Red Hot’ directed by Saurabh Shukla’.This play was played at ‘Bharat Mahotsav’.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to PS Wasu and Guddi Wasu.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was the winner of Indian Television reality show ‘Iss Jungle Se Mujhe Bachao’ which was the Indian version of ’ I'm A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here’ in 2009.
  • In 2013 she made her film debut with Jaideep Chopra’s film ‘Maazii’.
  • She was awarded “Best Fresh New Talent” in Indian Television Academy Awards in the year 2005.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays