Monika Devi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Monika Devi

# 6549 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 March, 1983
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 1, 2017

Other Name: Laishram Monika Devi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 9 months, 15 days old age Monika Devi will turn 35 on 01 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 14 days, 10 hours, 13 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Monika Devi has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Monika Devi was born on 01-03-1983 in India. She is an Indian Weightlifter.

Career

Monika Devi is a weightlifter from Manipur who has made India proud on numerous occasions. She participates in the 69kg category. She won medals at the 2006 and 2010 Commonwealth games and won Silver and Bronze medal respectively. She even qualified to represent India at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing but due to charges of doping was levied upon her; she was dropped from the contingent that toured for Olympics. 
 
For the most part of her career, she has been surrounded by controversy. Dev Dutta Sharma was made her coach by the weightlifting federation but sports ministry opposed the move claiming that only a women coach is allowed for women weightlifters. PTI (Press Trust of India) reported that her B sample has been tested positive in a laboratory in Tokyo. Later, she along with her sister came out in open and said this was a move to dent her image and end her glorious career as she has not received any such notice from the federation and that it was intentional move. 
 
A career full of controversy but she always came out on top and won medals for India at the international stages. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays