Mother Teresa Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mother Teresa

# 1877 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 August, 1910
BIRTH PLACE Skopje , Skopje
COUNTRY Macedonia
AGE (in 1997) 87 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 25, 2017

Other Name: Anjeze Gonxhe Bojaxhiu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Mother Teresa was 87 years & 10 days old age.


About   Edit

Mother Teresa, the ultimate giver, was born on 26-August-1910 in Skopje in the state of Skopje, Macedonia. She was an Albanian-Indian Roman Catholic Nun & Missionary.

Career

A person who gave her entire life to charity and well- being of the needy is, Mother Teresa. Also known as the Saint Teresa of Calcutta, Mother Teresa founded the Missionaries of Charity in the year 1950 and she along with the members of the organization, gave life to the poor and needy. They also run homes for the ill and homeless people, who needed health care and used to give counseling to families.

In 1979, the Godly person, received the Nobel Peace Prize. She was a live example of someone, who left the worldly treasures just at the age of 18 and surrendered herself for the betterment of the others. She was deeply disturbed by the poor and the people in vain living in India.

She left her convent to live with the poor in India to teach them, educate them and make them free from starving. Her mission was to care for the people who have been shunned and left away by the families and society and provide them a home, food, and shelter.

She has received many awards and recognitions for the charity work done by her, nationally and internationally.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1980

Death Info

Mother Teresa died on 05-09-1997 in Kolkata (Calcutta), West Bengal, India. She had suffered a number of problems during her death time, out of which heart problem was the major one, which disturbed her badly during her last days of life.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 September, 1997 Kolkata West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays