Moushumi Chatterjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Moushumi Chatterjee

# 3231 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 April, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : April 26, 2017

Other Name: Moushmi Chattopadhyaya
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown & Age

69 years, 3 months, 23 days old age Moushumi Chatterjee will turn 70 on 26 April, 2018. Only 8 months, 7 days, 9 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Moushumi Chatterjee was born on 26-04-1948 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Hindi and Bengali films.

Career

She made her entry into films with the Bengali film called Balika Badhu in 1967.  She was just 14 by then. After Balika Badhu she was bombarded with film offers but she decided to complete her studies first.  She made her Hindi film debut in 1972 with the film called Anuraag. Her performance as a blind girl in this movie was widely appreciated. After Anuraag, she was never short of roles and did one role after the other. She was then paired opposite BIG B in the thriller film Benaam.
 
Since her debut in Bollywood, she was paired opposite all the leading stars of Bollywood like Vinod Mehra, Rajesh Khanna, Jeetendra, Vinod Khanna and Dharmendra among others. From the 1970s to early 1980s, she starred in hit films like Ghar Ek Mandir, Justice Chaudhary, Angoor, Pyasa Sawan, Sab Se Bada Rupayya and Roti Kapda Aur Makan among others.
 
After the mid-1980s, she started doing character roles. In this period, she did films such as Ghayal, Aa Ab Laut Chalein, Na Tum Jaano Na Hum and Zindaggi Rocks among others. She hardly played any glamorous role, she was always seen as a lady cladded in Saree.  
 
In addition to Hindi, she also did various Bengali films and was a star of Bengali cinema as well. Her noted Bengali films include Anand Ashram, Parineeta, Shatarupa, The Japanese Wife and Bhalobasar Anek Naam among others. Recently she received Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award in 2015. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to Jayant Mukherjee and the couple is blessed with two daughters named Megha and Payal.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays