Mulayam Singh Yadav Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mulayam Singh Yadav

# 1934 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 November, 1939
BIRTH PLACE Saifai , Etawah , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 21, 2017

Other Name: Neta Ji
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

78 years, 0 month, 25 days old age Mulayam Singh Yadav will turn 79 on 21 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 4 days, 3 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mulayam Singh Yadav has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Mulayam Singh Yadav was born on 21-11-1939 in Saifai, Etawah in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister.

Career

Mulayam Singh Yadav was born to a poor peasant’s family. He obtained a B.A., a B.T. and an M.A. degree in Political Science from different colleges and universities, namely the K.K. College in Etawah, the A.K. College in Shikohabad and the B.R. College under the Agra University. 
 
Mulayam Singh Yadav got inspired by the ideologies and principles of socialist icon Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia. He joined politics at an early age of fifteen years, when he came in contact with people like Sarvashri Madhu Limaye, Ram Sewak Yadav, Karpoori Thakur, Janeshwar Mishra and Raj Narayan. He was also motivated by the works of former Prime Ministers of India such as Chowdhary Charan Singh, Shri V.P. Singh and Shri Chandra Shekhar. Mulayam Singh Yadav participated in several agitations seeking welfare and protection of rights of labourers, farmers, backward and minority classes and students. He was the president of the students' union at Etawah Degree College from 1962 to 1963, at A.K. College, Shikohabad and also at K.K. College in Etawah.
 
In 1967, he won the Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections for the first time and became an MLA. In 1974, he became the member of the Pratinihit Vidhayan Samiti. In 1975, he was one of the opposition leaders to get jailed by the Indira Gandhi government during the emergency regime. In 1977, he became the Cooperative and Animal Husbandry Minister in Uttar Pradesh. In the year 1980, he was the Lok Dal President in Uttar Pradesh. In 1989, Mulayam Singh became the Chief Minister of the state of Uttar Pradesh for the first time. In 1992, he founded the Samajwadi Party and became the Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh. He served as a Minister of Defence in H.D. Deve Gowda’s cabinet from 1996 to 1998. He became an MP 5th time in his career after getting elected from both the constituencies, he fought from. He made his son Akhilesh Yadav party’s head just before the 2017 state elections in the UP. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mulayam Singh Yadav's family, relatives;

He was born to Sughar Singh and Murti Devi. He was first married to Late Malti Devi. With her, he has a son named Akhilesh Yadav. He then married Sadhna Yadav and together the couple has a son named Prateek Yadav.   
 
 
 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Saifai, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Lucknow, UP, India
College K.K.College, Etawah A.K.College, Shikohabad B.R. College, Agra University
Qualification Post Graduate
Debut In 1967, When he elected as an MLA for the first time

Favourites

Favorite Sport Wrestling

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is fondly known as Netaji by his supporters and party members.
  • Before entering the political fray, Mulayam was a teacher with a passion for wrestling but he rose to high political ranks at a very early age.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays