Muljibhai Madhvani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Muljibhai Madhvani

# 4545 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 May, 1894
BIRTH PLACE Ashiyapat , Porbandar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1958) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 18, 2017

Other Name: Mulji Prabhudas Madhvani

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Muljibhai Madhvani was 64 years, 1 month & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Muljibhai Madhvani was born on 18-05-1894 in Ashiyapat, Porbandar in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian-born Ugandan Businessperson, Entrepreneur, Industrialist & Philanthropist.

Career

He has done his schooling from Lohana Boarding School, Gujarat, but soon decided to drop out of school. In the year 1908, NanjibhaiMadhvani, Muljibhai’s elder brother took him along to Uganda.Nanjibhi had shortly started working in the African countries in those days.Muljibhai had a hard road that he had to follow to attain all the glory that he had.
 
When he was 17years old(1911) he got himself occupied in a retail business owned by his relatives Vithaldas and Kalidas in Iganga.He was taught about the line of trade and business. The same year, his relatives helped him to open a shop in Kaliro, which did very well. Muljibhai then went on to open a 2nd factory in Jinja and named it the VithaldasHaridas and Company as he was still working for his relatives.
 
Muljibhai then overtook the complete business done by the company which made him the Managing Director of the company VithaldasHaridas company which is also known as Kakira Sugar Works as it primarily was a sugar factory. Today, Kakira Sugar Works is stretched over a land of 9500 hectares. By 1950’s, Kakira Sugar was well set up and recognised.
 
In the year 1946, Muljibhai expanded his work of line into beer and the industry of textiles, in 1957, he attained the factory Nile breweries which were split up and set up in South Africa.

Death Info

Muljibhai Madhvani died on 08-07-1958 in Kakira, Eastern, Uganda. He died at age of 64.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
8 July, 1958 Kakira, Jinja Eastern Uganda


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays