Mumtaj Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mumtaj

# 3957 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 July, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : July 5, 2017

Other Name: Nagma Khan, Monisha
More Professions : Film Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 3 months, 12 days old age Mumtaj will turn 38 on 05 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 17 days, 12 hours, 55 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mumtaj has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Mumtaj was born on 05-07-1980 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Model & Film Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films.

Career

Mumtaj’s actual name is Nagma Khan. She first adopted her screen name to be Monisha but later changed that to Mumtaj. She did her schooling from the famous St. Marys Convent School in Kasauli. She though hails from a family which speaks in Urdu but she is well versed in various other languages such as Hindi, English, Punjabi and Tamil. 
 
She made her acting debut with the Tamil film Monisha En Monalisa in the year 1999. The very same year she appeared in four other films which include Malayalam film Jananayakan and as an item girl in Telugu film Chala Bagundi. Soon she became an established actress of Tamil cinema and her hot looks and bold scenes in the movies helped her garner massive fan following. Her films such as Sonnal Thaan Kathala, Malabar Police, Maha Nadigan and Ezhumalai among various others were well received at the box-office. 
 
She did item numbers in numerous films and was widely appreciated for her item numbers. She worked in all the South Indian language films. In addition to regional films, she has also acted in a couple of Bollywood films as well. She made her Bollywood debut with the film titled Boond in 2000 after which she appeared in Sunil Shetty and Mahima Chaudhary starrer film Yeh Teraa Ghar Yeh Meraa Ghar in 2007. 
 
In addition to the silver screen, she has also served as a judge on dance based reality shows such as Boys Vs Girls and Maanada Mayilada.    




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays