Mumtaz Sorcar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mumtaz Sorcar

# 6952 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 September, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : September 16, 2017

Other Name: Pratiti Sorcar
Appearance: Tamil Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

31 years, 2 months, 26 days old age Mumtaz Sorcar will turn 32 on 15 September, 2018. Only 9 months, 3 days, 14 hours, 23 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mumtaz Sorcar has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Mumtaz Sorcar was born on 15-09-1986 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress.

Career

Mumtaz Sorcar attended Modern High School for Girls in Kolkata. She then obtained her graduate degree in Arts and then enrolled for LLB at the famous South Calcutta Law College. She during her school and college days was also into sports as well. She was a well-trained boxer as well and took her boxing lessons at the South Calcutta Club. She also won a gold medal at YMCA in shot-put. She also participated in judo events as well. In addition to sports, she also got trained in jazz dance form as well. 
 
She made her acting debut with Birsha Dasgupta’s film titled 033. Her next release was Musalmanir Galpo which was based on a short story by Rabindra Nath Tagore. She rose to stardom after her performance in Anik Dutta’s Bhooter Bhabishyat in 2012. She was cast alongside star actors like Parambrata Chatterjee, Swastika Mukherjee, Sabyasachi Chakrabarty and Mir. She became a regular feature in Bengali films and finally made her Bollywood debut with the Hindi film titled Saala Khadoos in 2016.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Mumtaz Sorcar's family, relatives;

She was born to magician P.C. Sorcar Junior and Jayshree Devi. She is the granddaughter of Late P.C. Sorcar. She is the niece of Manick Sorcar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays