N. Chandrababu Naidu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


N. Chandrababu Naidu

# 2605 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 April, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Naravaripalle , Chittoor , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : April 20, 2017

Other Name: Nara Chandrababu Naidu
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown & Age

67 years, 4 months, 0 day old age N. Chandrababu Naidu will turn 68 on 20 April, 2018. Only 7 months, 30 days, 23 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

N. Chandrababu Naidu was born on 20-04-1950 in Naravaripalle, Chittoor in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Chief Minister & Politician.

Career

Chandrababu Naidu belonged to middle class agricultural family in Naravaripalli village. Chandrababu Naidu was a very observant and hardworking man since childhood. He did his primary education in the near by Chandragiri town and subsequently completed his Masters in Economics from Sri Venkateswara Arts college,Tirupati. He also acted as the President of the students wing of the Sri Venkateswara University,Tirupati. His political guru's are Paturi Rajagopala naidu and Acharya NG Ranga.
 
Chandrababu Naidu entered the political scene as a youth leader from 'Chandragiri' and after that there was no looking back for him. During the Emergency, he was appointed as Pulicherla Youth Congress president. He became close to then prime minister Indira Gandhi's son Sanjay Gandhi. He got a Congress ticket in 1978 under the 20 per cent quota for youth from the Chandragiri Constituency. He was elected into the state assembly of Andhra Pradesh in 1978 as a member of the Congress Party, and he became the Minister of Technical Education and Cinematography in T. Anjaiah's cabinet, making him the state's youngest assembly member and youngest minister at the age of 28.
 
NTR floated a regional party 'Telugu Desam Party' (TDP) and was said to have invited Chandrababu to join the party, but Chandrababu stuck to the Congress party and contested again from Chandragiri constituency against a rival TDP candidate Venkatarama Naidu. It was the first time Indian National Congress was defeated in the State after Independence. Chandrababu joined the TDP after he was defeated in the elections.
 
Chandrababu Naidu was elected as a Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh with the required number of support from TDP MLA's. Chandrababu has also played active role National politics. He was instrumental in bringing non-Congress and non-BJP parties together and form THIRD FRONT in which he acted as a Convener.
 
As Chief Minister he has undertaken administrative reforms in right earnest and laid emphasis as much on processes of 'transformating' as on 'informating' within Government. As part of the Administrative Reforms, Naidu used Information Technology for providing better quality of governance for the common man. Chandrababu naidu has expedited decision making within the government by making effective use of communication. For example, a videoconferencing unit enables the Chief Minister to simultaneously address all District Collectors or consult the Cabinet ministers on various issues. The Chief Minister Naidu has conducted video conferences with Collectors on various issues like the power situation, Clean and Green programme, rythu bazaars, monitoring of prices, implementation of road works, sanitation and public health, and law and order. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays