N. T. Rama Rao Jr. Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


N. T. Rama Rao Jr.

# 2705 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 May, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 34 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : May 19, 2017

Other Name: Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao Jr., Jr. NTR
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 3 months, 4 days old age N. T. Rama Rao Jr. will turn 35 on 20 May, 2018. Only 8 months, 25 days, 21 hours, 4 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Jr NTR was born on 20th May 1983. His actual name is Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao. He is an Indian Actor.  He is known for his work in films such as Nannaku Prematho, Brindaavanam, and Baadshah.

Career

Jr NTR is a grandson of Late Shri Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao, who was a legendary Actor, Politician, and former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. He is the son of Nandamuri Harikrishna and Smt. Shalini. His nickname is Tarak. Many film critics and political pundits believe that he is the next superstar of the Nandamuri family.
 
Tarak started his career as a child artist and a Kuchipudi dancer. He made his acting debut in Tollywood with Gunasekhar’s Bala Ramayanam. He portrayed the character of Lord Sri Rama in the film, a role "patented" by his grandfather NTR! He made his full-fledged debut in 2001 with the Telugu film Ninnu Choodalani, but it failed at the box office.
 
The very same year he starred in Student No. 1. This movie performed well at the box-office. After this film, he starred in  Subbu and Aadi, which was a blockbuster, and made junior NTR a well-known celeb. His film Simhadri was released in 2003. This film was a blockbuster hit and the highest grossing film in Tollywood then. At 20, he established himself as a sought out Actor of his generation and gave his seniors a huge competition.
 
After 2003 his career graph tilted downwards and he gave a string of flop movies but he bounced back with the film Rakhi, which was highly successful at the box office, and applauded critically as well. His next starred in Yamadonga in 2007. This film brought him back into the super-hit stream and became the biggest hit of the year 2007 in Tollywood. Following year he starred in Kantri, which exposed his Dancing skills went well with the audiences and thus far in his career this was for the first time, that JR NTR gave back to back hit movies.
 
Since 2009 he gave a string of hit films like Adhurs, Shakti, Nannaku Prematho, Brindaavanam and Baadshah to name a few.
 
Apart from a sensational actor, he is also a philanthropist. He participates in lots of charity events and donates a significant amount of his earnings to various charitable trusts. He donated 20 Lakhs to CM’s Relief Fund which took up relief operations for people affected with Hudhund Cyclone in Andhra Pradesh.

Friday
How Many Days Left?
74% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

N. T. Rama Rao Jr. has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays