Nafisa Ali Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nafisa Ali

# 1193 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 January, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 26, 2017

Other Name: Nafisa Ali Sodhi
More Professions : Politician Activist Model
Appearance: Bollywood Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 10 months, 1 day old age Nafisa Ali will turn 61 on 18 January, 2018. Only 1 months, 29 days, 17 hours, 7 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nafisa Ali has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Nafisa Ali was born on 18th January, 1957 in Kolkata, West Bengal in India. She is a famous veteran Bengali Actress and a fierce Social Activist in India.
 

Career

Extremely beautiful Nafisa, has many accomplishments in her kitty. From 1972-1974 she was a National Swimming Champion. She won the coveted Miss India title in 1976. Her list of talents does not end here; she was even a Jockey in 1979 at the Calcutta Gymkhana.
 
Ali began her acting career in Bollywood, with notable films like “Junoon” in 1979. Her most memorable roles have been ones in “Major Saab” in 1998 with superstar Amitabh Bachchan, “Life in a… Metro” in 2007 and in 2010 opposite veteran Bollywood star Dharmendra in the movie “Yamla Pagla Deewana”. Nafisa was also appointed as the Chairperson of Children’s Film Society of India in 2005.
 
Warm hearted yet fierce, Nafisa Ali, is an active Social Reformist. She even contested in Indian Lok Sabha elections twice, once from Indian National Congress and Other from Samajwadi Party. She is currently a Member of Indian National Congress.
 
Ali is happily married to Polo Player and Arjuna Awardee Colonel R.S. Sodhi and has three children with whom she is settled in Mumbai, India.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays