Namdeo Dhasal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Namdeo Dhasal

# 4941 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Pune , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 15, 2017

Other Name: Namdeo Laxman Dhasal
More Professions : Writer Activist

Birthday Countdown & Age

Namdeo Dhasal was 64 years, 11 months & 0 day old age.


About   Edit

Namdeo Dhasal was born on 15-02-1949 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Poet, Writer & Activist.

Career

Namdeo was very poor during his childhood. He was a Dalit and his family lived in poverty. In the year 1972, he launched the Dalit Panther Movement against the political system prevailing in India. This movement inspired him to write poetries. In the same year, his first collection of poetry was published known as ‘Golpitha’. Soon his hidden talent came into limelight and he wrote several poems such as ‘MoorkhMhataryane’, ‘TujhiLyattaKanchi’, Priyadarshini’ and ‘Erotic Khel’ etc. to name a few.

Namdeo has also published 2 novels and written several proses which include ‘AmbedkariChalwal’, ‘HadkiHadvala’, ‘Buddha Dharma: KahiSheshPrashna’ etc. He is a notable Marathi writer and all his works are written in Marathi. His style of writing is mostly in the form of Dalit literature and there are certain words used in his writings which are spoken and understood by Dalits Most of his writings depict the misery of Dalits and how they are separated from the society.

Namdeo won several awards for his writings and poems such as Maharashtra State Award for Literature, SahityaAkademi’s Golden Life Time Achievement award and the prestigious Padma Shri for his significant contribution to literature.

Death Info

He breathed his last on 15th January 2014. He was suffering from cancer from a long time.
 
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
15 January, 2014 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

. He married Malika Amar Sheikh and the couple has a son from their marriage.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays