Namitha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Namitha

# 3343 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 May, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Surat , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : November 25, 2017

Other Name: Namitha Mukesh Vankawala
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 7 months, 8 days old age Namitha will turn 37 on 10 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 21 days, 19 hours, 0 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Namitha has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Namitha was born on 10-05-1981 in Surat in the state of Gujarat, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam and English films.

Career

Namitha, who is a well-introduced actress in south filmography. She did many movies above 40 in Tollywood film Industry. A young actress who has worked in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam and English movies. Besides that, she is a model and appeared in the limelight after she was crowned Miss Surat in 1998 and she was the 4th runner up in Miss India pageant in 2001 when Celina Jaitley announced as Miss India at the same time.
 
Namitha’s full name is Namita Mukesh Vankawala, her debut with her first film in 2002 in Sontham, which is Telugu film. Her publicity was totally raised and opened doors for her. In respect of this, she appeared in many TV commercial series to do such as  Arun Ice Cream, Nile herbal Shampoo, Manikchand Gutka Himani cream & hand soap.
 
A very well known director Siddiqui featured her on the shiny screen in Malayalam movies and thereafter she was screened in several movies in Tamil, Kannada, Telugu, English movies and others. In 2006, her doors in Bollywood industry opened with her first film ‘Love Ke Chakkar Mein’ in which she played a role of Neha Batra. She accomplished popularity after the arrival of ‘Engal Anna’ in which she cast against Vijayakanth. Namitha is also known as the item girl in regional films and showed on the cover page in many magazines. She got more famous after her item number ‘Arjuna Arjuna’. 
 
She has a proficiency in Karate, swimming, playing badminton, watching movies and loves dancing as well. In her spare time, she used to work out physically. Also, she has a degree in English Literature and likes to read comic books and novels by Sidney Sheldon. 

Awards Receipt

She was nominated for best supporting actress Filmfare award in 2009 for Telugu film named Billa.



Family Relatives and Relation

Namitha was born in the Punjabi-speaking family and she is the only daughter of her parents. Her father is a businessman and mother is a homemaker. On 24th November 2017, she is married to film producer Veerendra Chowdhary.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 38
Body Figure 36-30-38
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Surat
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Surat, Gujarat, India
College South Gujarat University
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Playing Badminton, Swimming, and Reading Books
Marital Status Married
Debut South Indian Film Industry - Sontham (Telugu,2010)
Best Movies Billa (Tamil)

Favourites

Favorite Color White, and Black
Favorite Player Saina Nehwal
Favorite Sport Badminton
Favorite Actress Nandita Das, Tabu, and Jyothika
Favorite Actor Vijaykanth and R. Sarathkumar
Favorite Singer Enrique Iglesias
Favorite Writer Sidney Sheldon

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is a huge fan of singer Enrique Iglesias.
  • She made her Hollywood film debut with the film titled Kamasutra Nights.
  • She won Miss Surat title in the year 1998.
  • She also participated in Miss India competition in 2001 and was fourth runner-up which was eventually won by Celina Jaitley.
  • One fan of her even tried to kidnap her in 2010.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays