Nanabhai Bhatt Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nanabhai Bhatt

# 2453 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 June, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Porbandar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1999) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 23, 2017

Other Name: Yeshwant Bhatt, Batuk Bhatt
More Professions : Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood Gujarati

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Nanabhai Bhatt was 83 years, 10 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

Nanabhai Bhatt was born on 12-06-1915 in Porbandar in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Film Director & Film Producer who known for his work in Bollywood and Gujarati films.

Career

Nanabhai or Yashwant Bhatt, one of the earliest, well-known Indian filmmakers of Hindi and Gujarati cinema. Also, the father of Bhatt camp and famous director Mahesh Bhatt, Mukesh Bhatt and scriptwriter Robin Bhatt. He was born in Porbandar, Gujarat. He began his profession as a sound recorder with the Prakash Pictures under his sibling Balwant Bhatt and started composing scripts and stories by the name of Batuk Bhatt soon.
 
His profession as a director began in 1942 when he joined HomiWadia’s group at Basant pictures. Muqabala and Mauj are two of his initial works. Muqabala was one of the main Indian motion pictures that demonstrated the idea of "Twins" or “Double role” featuring Nadia.In addition to this, he also directed HomiWadia's Hunter WaliBeti and Liberty Pictures' Sudhar under the name Batuk Bhatt.
 
Nanabhai Bhatt has also given Gujarati and Hindi hits like Jaya Parvati Vrat (Gujarati), Gajara Maru (Gujarati), Dharti Mata, Lav Kush, Janmashtami, BalakaurJanwar, Jeevan Rekha, Baghdad kiRaatein, and much more. He was known for producing over hundred successful fantasies and mythological films, including Mr. X, Zombo Comes to Town, Lal Qila, Super hit movie Kangan and much more.
 
He was the head of Bhatt clan, which is now considered as one of the well-established film factories of Bollywood. Later, after leaving Basant pictures he started his own company “Deepak Pictures” in 1946.

Death Info

Nanabhai Bhatt died on 23-04-1999 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died at Nanavati hospital due to heart failure.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
23 April, 1999 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nanabhai Bhatt's family, relatives;

Bhatt had married twice, his second wife Shirin Mohammad Ali being a successful actress as was his sister in law Purnima Das Verma. He had five daughters and four sons. His sons Mahesh Bhatt and Mukesh Bhatt are celebrated filmmakers of Bollywood and his younger son Robin Bhatt is a well-known scriptwriter famous for movies such as Baazigar, Sadak, Ashique, Omkara, Koi Mil Gaya, Krrish, etc. His fame hasn’t died a bit with grandchildren Pooja Bhatt, Alia Bhatt, and Rahul Bhatt.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays