Nandita Behera Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nandita Behera

# 1220 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 August, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Bhubaneswar , Odisha
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 29, 2017

Other Name: Nandita Pattnaik
More Professions : Teacher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

60 years, 3 months, 15 days old age Nandita Behera will turn 61 on 29 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 14 days, 23 hours, 47 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nandita Behera has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Indian Born Odissi dancer, Nandita Behera was born on 29th August 1957 in Bhubaneswar in Orissa, India. She is a huge follower of Odissi Dance form and trains the students worldwide in the same Dance style.

Career

Nandita learned the Odissi dance style from her Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra and Gangadhar Pradhan. Nandita was a perfect disciple of her gurus and learned all the movements gracefully with captivating expressions. She followed the Odissi heritage and is imbibing the same among all.
 
Nandita did not limit her dance form to India. In fact, she did several National shows and International shows making people aware about rich Indian culture. She had done many shows in Canada, Russia, Europe and the United States of America. Nandita was recognized and honored with National Scholarship for dance. She was given Sringaramanai award by the Sur Sringar Samsad. 
 
Nandita Behera has been residing from past 20 years in California but she never left her Indian Charm. She opened a Dance Institute- Odissi Dance Circle in California and from past 20 years, she has been teaching students the dance form. She has been able to maintain the authenticity and purity of the dance form all these years. Her students perform at various charitable functions and events all over in the United States.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays