Nargis Dutt Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nargis Dutt

# 577 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 June, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1981) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : January 10, 2017

Other Name: Fatima Rashid
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Nargis Dutt was 51 years, 11 months & 2 days old age.


About   Edit

Fatima Rashid was born on 1st June 1929 in Rawalpindi, British India. She is popular by her screen name Nargis. She was an Indian film Actress. She is considered as one of the greatest actresses, Hindi cinema has ever produced. She is best known for her movies with Bollywood mega-star Raj Kapoor, with whom she formed a reel romantic couple.

Career

Nargis was first seen as a child artist in the 1935 film Talashe Haq when she was just six years old, credited as "Baby Nargis". She made her adult role debut while she was just 14 with the film Taqdeer opposite Motilal in 1943. She starred in many famous Hindi films of the 1940s and 1950s such as Barsaat, Andaz, Awaara, Deedar, Shree 420, and Chori Chori. She starred in Mehboob Khan's Oscar-nominated film Mother India in 1957 for which she won the Filmfare Best Actress Award. 
 
Nargis was in relationship with actor Raj Kapoor, but since Raj Kapoor refused to divorce his wife, they both mutually decided to end their relationship.Nargis married Sunil Dutt in 1958 and the couple is blessed with 1 son Sanjay and 2 daughters namely Priya and Namrata.
 
She was diagnosed with cancer and after a hard fought battle she finally died on 2nd May 1981. Her influence was so much that a street in Mumbai has been named after her as Nargis Dutt Road.
 

Death Info

Nargis Dutt was suffering from pancreatic cancer and having treatment for the disease at Memorial Sloan–Kettering Cancer Center in New York.  After her return to India, she was admitted to Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai. She was in a coma on 2 May 1981 and died the next day on 3 May 1981.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
3 May, 1981 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nargis Dutt 's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays