Nari Contractor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nari Contractor

# 4612 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 March, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Godhra , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 8, 2017

Other Name: Nariman Jamshedji Contractor
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

83 years, 5 months, 16 days old age Nari Contractor will turn 84 on 07 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 11 days, 17 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Nari Contractor was born on 07-03-1934 in Godhra in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Nari Contractor’s actual name is Nariman J Contractor. In his playing days, he was regarded as the poster boy of Indian cricket. He made his first-class debut after captain injured himself and was ruled out of the match. He grabbed the opportunity with both hands and scored centuries in the both the innings. To date, he is the only player to achieve this feat. He was a fighter and showed a great fighting spirit in a match against England at Lord’s when in spite of two broken ribs, he kept playing and scored a magnificent 81 in the second innings of the match.
 
An opening Left handed batsman and a medium paced bowler, who represented India in 31 test matches from mid-1950s to early 1960s. He was appointed as the captain of the National team against Pakistan in the 1960-61 seasons and he was only 26 by that time. Thus became the youngest Indian captain, then.   
 
He was one of the most tragic figures of World Cricket as his short but glorious career ended abruptly after he was hit on the skull by Charlie Griffith short delivery. For sometime even his life was in danger but with the prayers of the whole nation, he survived. He proved that he was the epitome of courage as, after a couple of years after this incident, he once again took the field by playing first class cricket. He tried very hard to make a comeback but he, unfortunately, couldn’t make it to the National team again.
 
He played first class cricket for almost two decades and scored 22 tons to his credit and an aggregate of 8611 runs at a healthy average of 39.86.    
 
An interesting Trivia, former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Jayalalitha had a huge crush on this handsome hunk. 

Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
53% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nari Contractor has celebrated the total number of 83 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 83
    83
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays