Nas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nas

# 7324 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 September, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Crown Heights , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 81 kg
in Pounds- 178.57 lbs
Last Updated on : September 14, 2017

Other Name: Nasir Bin Olu Dara Jones, Nasty Nas, Nas Escobar
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Nas will turn 45 on 14 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 17 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Nas has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Nas was born on 14-09-1973 in Crown Heights, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Artist, Film Actor, Musician, Activist, Businessperson, Fashion Designer, Rapper, Investor, Television Actor, Publisher, Restaurateur, Recording Artist, Artist, Songwriter, Entrepreneur & Record Producer.

Career

Nas original name is Nasir Jones. He grew up in Queens bridge Houses which were the largest public housing construction in the US. He started writing stories about his own life growing up there. Though he was a great writer, he opted to drop out from school after the 8th grade. He then started writing rap lyrics. 
 
He made a stunning debut with the name Nasty Nas by writing a guest verse on the famous "Live at the Barbecue" in the year 1991. This track was produced by Large Professor who eventually was the producer of Nas’s early work and worked with him throughout his glorious career. His full-fledged debut single was a track of the film Zebrahead. The song’s title was "Halftime". A couple of years later, he released his debut album titled Illmatic. This album is still considered as one of the all-time greatest rap albums ever. After his debut album released, he was signed up by Columbia records by Faith Newman and MC Serch. 
 
His next album was titled It Was Written and it became an instant hit. In this album, he collaborated with high profile singers like Foxy Brown, Lauryn Hill, and Dr. Dre. The album was declared double platinum and this album’s songs such as "Head Over Heels", "If I Ruled the World (Imagine That)" and "Street Dreams" became a smash hit. Though he couldn’t continue to enjoy the same success with his later albums, he has to date sold over 25million records on his own.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nas's family, relatives;

He married the famous R&B singer named Kelis in 2005. However, the marriage was short-lived and the couple divorced in 2010. Together the couple had a son named Knight. He also has a daughter named Destiny from his former relationship.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays