Natwar Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Natwar Singh

# 2526 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 May, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Bharatpur , Rajasthan
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 86 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 16, 2017

Other Name: Kunwar Natwar Singh, K. Natwar Singh
More Professions : Writer Administrator IFS Officer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

86 years, 6 months, 5 days old age Natwar Singh will turn 87 on 16 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 24 days, 8 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Natwar Singh has celebrated the total number of 86 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 86
    86
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%

About   Edit

Natwar Singh was born on 16-05-1931 in Bharatpur in the state of Rajasthan, India. He is an Indian Politician, Writer, Administrator & IFS Officer.

Career

Kunwar Natwar Singh did his schooling was done in Mayo College formerly and then was later shifted to ScindiaSchool present in Gwalior.He did his higher secondary schooling in Delhi and then went on to study at Cambridge University.
 
In 1953, Natwar started working with the Indian Foreign Service, wherein he contributed towards serving the country for 31 years. After working for a considerable time in Beijing, China, Natwar was sent to New York in 1961 to represent India at UNICEF.
 
In the year 1966, he became a part of the prime minister’s secretariat. Natwar soon started actively taking part in the Indian delegation in Jamaica and New York both of which were the headquarters for common wealth unions. In the year 1982, he aided the United Nations Institute for Training And Research(UNITAR) in the role of an Executive trustee.
 
After serving in the IFS for ample number of years, Singh resigned and his focus then shifted towards politics. Hebecame a minister of state for the congress party in the 8thLokSabha in Rajasthan. Eventually, he was then was promoted as the minister for external affairs of the state.
 
In the fall of 1998, Natwar contested in the general elections where he enjoyed his status as the minister of 12thLokSabha for a few years.In 2002, he ultimately became a part of RajyaSabha.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1984 Civil Service

Natwar Singh has been honoured with Padma Bhushan award by the government of India in 1984.



Family Relatives and Relation

Natwar Singh married Kumari Heminder Kaur in 1939. The duo gave birth to a son named Jagat Singh in August 1968.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays