Naveen Jain Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Naveen Jain

# 1775 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 September, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : January 19, 2017

Other Name: Naveen K. Jain
More Professions : Entrepreneur CEO Founder

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 3 months, 11 days old age Naveen Jain will turn 59 on 06 September, 2018. Only 8 months, 19 days, 6 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Naveen Jain has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Naveen Jain was born on 6-9-1959 in India. He is the former CEO of InfoSpace and is the current chairman of Moon Express. He is considered as one of the contributors to the dot-com-bubble of 1995-2001.

Career

He grew up in New Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. He moved to Roorkee to get his engineering degree from the prestigious, Indian Institute of Technology in 1979. He also has an MBA from XLRI, Jamshedpur.

After earning his Engineering degree he moved to the United States, eventually working in the Silicon Valley and joined Microsoft in 1989. Later he quit the company and started InfoSpace. They developed email and telephone directories. In April 2000 InfoSpace was the largest internet business earning company in the American North West.  However, later there were many lawsuits against InfoSpace from partners and employees especially, after the bursting of the dot com bubble.

In 2003, Jain co-founded another company called Intellius which sold background information on individuals. He is the co-founder of Moon Express, which was formed in August 2010. It aims to build machine operated spacecraft for gold, cobalt, platinum and Helium 3 mining. The intellectual was awarded the ‘Light of India Business Leadership Award’ for ‘visionary entrepreneurship’ in 2011.

Jain's family consist of his wife and three children. They reside in Seattle.
 





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays