Nayan Mongia Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nayan Mongia

# 615 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 December, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Vadodara , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : June 5, 2017

Other Name: Nayan Ramlal Mongia
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 10 months, 1 day old age Nayan Mongia will turn 48 on 19 December, 2017. Only 1 months, 28 days, 4 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nayan Mongia has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Nayan Mongia was born on 19-12-1969 in Vadodara in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Nayan Ramlal Mongia made to the Indian Cricket team after his astounding performance in the under 19 cricket team. He secured seventeen wickets and scored around three hundred runs.
 
He was considered for wicket- keeping when the national wicket- keeper retired. He was selected and his first match in One Day International and the debut Test match was against Sri Lankan team in 1993- 94. He always delivered on the field and made records on the field over a period of twenty years. 1442 runs are scored by him in the 44 test matches he played. He bagged 99 catches as a wicket- keeper as well. As a cherry top, his final test match was a tense match against Australia which ended up being a tie.
 
His One Day Internationals sum up to 140 matches in which he scored 1272 runs with 110 catches. His last One Day Internationals were against Pakistan competing for the Asia Cup.
 
His first class cricket career ended with 7736 runs, 158 matches, and 353 catches.
 
He coached Thailand national cricket team and Thailand national under-19 cricket team in the year 2004. That same year he announced his retirement.
 
Early in his career, he was praised by Alan Knott the wicket-keeper of England. Alan was so impressed that he said that Nayan Mongia is a natural player. No Indian player yet broke the record he made by taking eight catches twice in Test Matches.

Awards Receipt

He was honoured with Arjuna Award for his outstanding achievements in Cricket.





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays