Neelam Kothari Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Neelam Kothari

# 1371 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 November, 1968
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY Hong Kong
AGE (in 2017) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : November 14, 2017

Other Name: Neelam Soni
More Professions : Jewellery Designer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Neelam Kothari will turn 50 on 09 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 28 days, 5 hours, 27 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Neelam Kothari has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%

About   Edit

Neelam Kothari was born on 09-11-1968 in Hong Kong. She is an Indian Film Actress & Jewellery Designer who known for her work in Hindi, Bengali, Marathi and Kannada Cinema.

Career

Neelam Kothari was born and brought up in Hong Kong. She then relocated to Bangkok with her family. She came to Mumbai for a holiday when she was spotted by director Ramesh Behl. He immediately offered her a lead role in his film Jawaani in the year 1984. Thus she made her acting debut through this film. The film was a disaster at the box-office but her cute looks got noticed and she started getting various movie offers.
 
She rose to prominence after the release of her film Ilzaam in 1986. She was cast opposite Govinda who was making his debut through this film. The movie was a blockbuster and their onscreen pair became a huge hit. The two worked together in 14 films and gave some blockbuster hits like Khudgarz, Love 86, Taaqatwar, and Hatya among others. Her pairing with actor Chunky Pandey too was well received and they together gave hit films like Ghar Ka Chiraag and Aag Hi Aag among others. After being looked upon as one of the most sought-after actresses in the 1980s, her films started taking a beat in the decade of the 1990s.
 
She worked in numerous films in the decade of the 1990s. However, most of them failed barring a few such as Parampara and Ek Ladka Ek Ladki. She was well praised for her performance in Sooraj Barajatiya’s family drama Hum Saath Saath Hain which released in 1999. Her last film was Kasam which released way back in 2001.
 
In addition to acting, she is also a jewelry designer. She has a couple of jewelry store in Mumbai called Neelam Kothari Fine Jewels.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Neelam Kothari's family, relatives;

She was born to Shishir Kothari and Parveen Kothari. She was previously married to Rishi Sethia who was a businessman in the UK. She is presently married to Sameer Soni since 2011. The couple has adopted a daughter named Ahana.     



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays