Nelson Mandela Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nelson Mandela

# 6144 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 July, 1918
BIRTH PLACE Mvezo , OR Tambo , Eastern Cape
COUNTRY South Africa
AGE (in 2017) 95 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 88 kg
in Pounds- 194.01 lbs
Last Updated on : July 18, 2017

Other Name: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela, Madiba, Dalibunga

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Nelson Mandela was 95 years, 4 months & 18 days old age.



Thursday
How Many Days Left?
82% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Nelson Mandela has celebrated the total number of 99 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 99
    99
  • 14
    14%
  • 15
    15%
  • 14
    14%
  • 14
    14%
  • 13
    13%
  • 15
    15%
  • 14
    14%

About   Edit

Nelson Mandela was born on 18-07-1918 in Mvezo in the state of Eastern Cape, South Africa. He was a South African Politician, President, Revolutionary, Philanthropist, Activist, Lawyer, Writer, Autobiographer & Socialist.

Career

Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela, a famous politician, writer, philanthropist, Noble prize winner was born into the Madiba community in the town of Mvezo, Transkei. He was born with name Rolihlahla but his teacher in school Qunu, gave him the name Nelson, according to the custom of Christian names there. He joined Bachelor of Arts degree course at the University College of Fort Hare but couldn’t complete the same, due to his involvement in the student protest, he was expelled from there. 
 
Later, his revolt leads him to Johannesburg in 1941 where he started working as a mine security officer, but soon joined the University of South Africa to complete his graduate degree in BA and a two-year degree course in law.He was keen towards politics and joined the African National Congress party in 1944. His Law degree allowed him to practice law and soon in collaboration with Oliver Tambo, he created South Africa’s first black law firm, Mandela & Tambo in 1952.
 
He was later imprisoned from 1962-1989 for almost 27years in jail, for leaving the country without a valid permit and for encouraging workers to strike.He received his LLB degree from the University of South Africa in the last months of his imprisonment.
 
For 20years, he was running a campaign against the South Africa government and its racist policies through the peaceful and non-violent opposition. Later, in 1993, for their effort in country's racism system, Mr Mandela and South African president that time F.W. de Klerk was awarded Noble Prize and in 1994 Mandela had been chosen as the South Africa country’s first black president. With this, in 2009, his birthday was started celebrated as the “Mandela Day” to encourage worldwide peace and proclaim the South African leader's legacy.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1990

Death Info

Nelson Mandela died on 05-12-2013 in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. He died due to respiratory infection at his home.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 December, 2013 Johannesburg Gauteng South Africa


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nelson Mandela's family, relatives;

He was married to nurse by profession, Evelyn Mase in 1944, but the marriage didn’t last long and they got divorced in 1958, together they had four children’s’. later he married social worker, Winnie Madikizela in 1958 and got divorced in 1996, he had two children with her. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays