Niki Lauda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Niki Lauda

# 5358 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Vienna , Vienna
COUNTRY Austria
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 21, 2017

Other Name: Andreas Nikolaus Lauda
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 7 months, 28 days old age Niki Lauda will turn 69 on 22 February, 2018. Only 4 months, 1 days, 4 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Niki Lauda has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Niki Lauda was born on 22-02-1949 in Vienna in the state of Vienna, Austria. He is an Austrian Racing Driver, Film Actor, Television Actor, Entrepreneur, Founder & Pundit.

Career

Niki was a three-time F1 world champion during the year 1975, 1977 and 1984. He is considered the only driver who won the title for both Ferrari and McLaren. He also is the owner of airline services Lauda Air and Niki. He stepped into F1 driver irrespective of parents’ permission. He first stepped into Formula 2 driver in the year 1971. By the end of the year 1971, he was promoted to F1 and used to drive for March. It was in the year 1974 when he was signed by Ferrari on the recommendation of his team mate at CRM. He was paid enough by Ferrari to clear his debt which he took a loan from banks.

The season of 1975 was a slow start for Lauda finishing fifth in the first four races. Lauda finished Third at Italian Grand Prix which made him World Champion. In the year 1976, at German Grand Prix Lauda was asking his fellow mates to boycott the race due to the circuit’s safety arrangement to which the others didn’t follow. The race started and after the first lap, Lauda met with an accident where his Ferrari burst into flames and he was trapped inside it. Lauda suffered several injuries and later went to Coma. He returned to the track just after six weeks. He finished fourth at Italian GP.



Family Relatives and Relation

Lauda was married to Marlene Knaus from 1976 till 1991. They had two sons. Later In the year 2008, he married to one of his flight attendant Birgit WetZinger.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays