Nikita Thukral Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nikita Thukral

# 2628 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 July, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 63 kg
in Pounds- 138.89 lbs
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Nikitha, Nikhita, Nikki
More Professions : Model Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 3 months, 18 days old age Nikita Thukral will turn 37 on 06 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 11 days, 19 hours, 56 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nikita Thukral has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Nikita Thukral was born on 06-07-1981 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who known for her work in Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, Kannada and Hindi films.

Career

Nikita Thukral was born to Punjabi parents in Mumbai. She obtained her master’s degree from KC College, Mumbai. Noted director D. Ramnaidu spotted her when she was dining in a hotel and casted her for a role in his Telugu film Hai in 2002. Thus Hai marked her acting debut.
 
She soon made her Malayalam film debut with the film called Kaiyethum Doorath. The movie failed at the box-office and it took some time for her to rediscover herself in the Malayalam film industry. She came back to Malayalam cinema three years later in 2005 with a couple of films. This time too both her movies failed at the box-office and she headed to Telugu and Tamil film industry.
 
She was in the industry for almost six years but still was unable to deliver a major hit. Her wait for a hit film finally ended when in 2008, her film Saroja hit the gold at the box-office. She was lauded for her performance and also won the Best Supporting Actress award at the ITFA Awards. Her item number “Kodana Kodi” was an instant hit and garnered a lot of appreciation.
 
She after working in the south Indian film industry for almost 15 years landed her first Bollywood role with the film Traffic in 2016. Her last release was Tamil film Bongu. After her alleged relationship with Kannada actor Darshan became public and Darshan’s wife alleged her of assaulting her, she was banned for three years from the Kannada film industry by KFPA (Kannada Film Producers Association). After many actors came out in her defence the ban got lifted.
 
In addition to films, she also participated in Kannada version of Bigg Boss and emerged second runner-up.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays