Nikkhil Advani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nikkhil Advani

# 4014 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 April, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : April 28, 2017

Other Name: Nikkhil Suresh Advani
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 5 months, 22 days old age Nikkhil Advani will turn 47 on 28 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 7 days, 9 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Nikkhil Advani has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Nikkhil Advani was born on 28-04-1971 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Producer, Film Director, Screenwriter, Television Producer & Assistant Director who known for his work in Bollywood films.

Career

Nikkhil Advani was born in a well to do business family from Mumbai. His mother was working in some advertising agency while his father was into pharmaceuticals business. He entered the cinematic world as an assisting director in the year 1996. He assisted noted director Sudhir Mishra for his critically acclaimed and award-winning film Is Raat Ki Subah Nahi. Thereafter, he joined Karan Johar and assisted him in his projects like Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham and Kuch Kuch Hota Hain.
 
After spending a lot of time assisting and gaining enough experience it was Karan Johar who gave him his first break as a director for his film Kal Ho Na Ho. The film was not just critically praised but was also one of the biggest hits of Dharma Productions then. The film catapulted him to the limelight and started getting various offers. 
 
Though his next projects such as Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute To Love, Chandni Chowk To China, Patiala House, and Delhi Safari among others failed to make any impact at the box-office. Then came D-Day, which he not just directed but was also the writer and producer of the film. The film though was not a box-office hit but was critically well acclaimed. 
 
He recently produced the film titled Airlift in 2016. The film was to date one of his biggest hit as a producer. His upcoming film is Lucknow Central. Besides the silver screen, he has also produced small screens series called Shaadi Vaadi & All That. He has also directed small screen series called P.O.W.- Bandi Yuddh Ke. His show has been widely praised. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Suparna Gupta and together they have a daughter named Keya.  


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays