Nitin Gadkari Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Nitin Gadkari

# 2658 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 May, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 60 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 27, 2017

Other Name: Nitin Jayram Gadkari
More Professions : Lawyer Industrialist Chairperson

Birthday Countdown & Age

60 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Nitin Gadkari will turn 61 on 27 May, 2018. Only 9 months, 5 days, 13 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Nitin Gadkari was born on 27-05-1957 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician, Lawyer, Industrialist & Chairperson.

Career

Nitin Jayram Gadkari is a notable name in the world of politics. He happens to be a senior leader of the Bhartiya Janata Party.  He is presently serving as the Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Shipping. He had completed his M.Com. & L.L.B. from the University of Nagpur.He also holds a Diploma degree in Business Management (DBM).
 
Prior to this post, NitinGadkari served Public Works Department’s(PWD) minister in Maharashtra and beautifully reconstructed it from top to bottom. He is known to have constructed a line of roads, flyovers and highways across the state including the YashwantraoChavan Mumbai–Pune Expressway. He was even appointed as the Chairman of National Rural Road Development Committee by the Central Government.
 
Gadkari has served as the President of the BharatiyaJanata Party from 2010-2013. He was both preceded and succeeded by Rajnath Singh in this office.
 
He is known as the flyovers man because of his work in constructing roads, expressways and flyovers. He strongly believes in socio-economic development as well as environment protection. He is a social worker, too. His prominent achievements include his dedicated working towards the upliftment of farmers and offering them better living opportunities. 
 
Furthermore, his political career was marked by several scandals against him, which included several cases of bribery and corruption allegations. Most tragic one was the largely unexplained death of a seven-year-old girl. She died in a vehicle owned by him. This caused him various troubles but he has handled all of it with great maturity.
 
During his early years, he had worked for the BharatiyaJanataYuvaMorcha and the famous student union Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad. He is known to have organised the 28th National Convention of ABVP.


Family Relatives and Relation

Gadkari is married to Kanchan Gadkari and they have three children- Nikhil Gadkari, Sarang Gadkari and Ketki Gadkari.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays