Norman Watt-Roy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Norman Watt-Roy

# 4645 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 15, 2017

Other Name: Norman Joseph Watt-Roy
More Professions : Arranger Composer

Birthday Countdown & Age

66 years, 6 months, 5 days old age Norman Watt-Roy will turn 67 on 15 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 25 days, 10 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Norman Joseph Watt-Roy was born on 15th February 1951 in Bombay, India. He is an English Composer and Musician by profession.

Career

Norman was just 3 years old when his family moved to England and settled in London. He started learning guitar at the age of 8 years and used to perform in high bands. He began his professional career in the year 1967 along with his brother and the duo formed a band. Norman released his first single ‘Let’s Live for Today’. The duo soon became popular and toured several places for live performances. In the year 1969, their band was known as ‘The Greatest Show on Earth’ and started recording for ‘Harvest’. In the year 1970, he released the single ‘Real Cool World’ which was a huge hit and reached the top spot in Switzerland.

Norman later joined the Blockheads. They released several singles and albums under the band Blockheads which became huge hits and it was considered to be one of the popular bands in Europe. Their live performances garnered a lot of crowds and he became very popular. Some of the most popular singles include ‘Do It Yourself’, ‘laughter’, ‘Mr. Love Pants’, ‘Straight from the Desk’, ‘Where’s the Party?’, ‘Staring Down the Barrel’, ‘Same Horse Different Jockey’ etc.

Norman has gained wide popularity with his music. His genres mostly include rock and roll, funk, disco etc. He performs live till date and is very active as a composer. He is brilliant in playing the instrument guitar. He has spent almost 4 decades in the music industry and is still rocking.

 





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays