A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2482

Nutan Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Nutan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 4 June, 1936
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1991) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
Last Updated on : October 5, 2017

Other Name: Nutan Samarth, Nutan Samarth Bahl
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Nutan was 54 years, 8 months & 17 days old age.


About   Edit

Nutan Samarth Bahl born on June 4, 1936, in Mumbai, India was an ace Indian actress and singer. She was at the peak of her career for almost three decades and was among the best actresses that Bollywood has ever produced.

Career

From a very young age, Nutan Samarth Bahl showed a keen interest in dance and music. She learned Kathak and even gave public performances. Nutan started her film career in 1950 while she was still in school with a movie titled Hamari Beti. Though the film Hamari Beti was not a big hit, Nutan was noticed and offers started pouring in. She reached her peak in the early 50s with her first hits, Hum Log and then Nagina. Nutan also won the Miss India title in 1952 when she was just 16.
 
Her first big hit film after winning the title was Amiya Chakravarty’s film Seema in the year 1955. She was cast opposite veteran actor Balraj Sahni in this film and after which, she became one of the most sought-after actresses in Bollywood. She acted with almost all the superstar actors of that time like Sujata with Sunil Dutt, Paying Guest with Dev Anand and Anari with Raj Kapoor among others. She starred opposite legendary Amitabh Bachchan in the film called Saudagar in the year 1973.  
 
In the decade of the 1970s, Nutan regularly picked up awards for different roles in films like Milan, Saraswati Chandra, Saudagar and Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki. She acted opposite Superstar Dilip Kumar for the first time in Subhash Ghai’s movie Karma in 1986. She gave an overwhelming performance in the movie, where she literally overshone the legendary actor Dilip Kumar. She was arguably one of the most respected actresses in Hindi Cinema.
 
Even legendary actresses like Smita Patil and Sadhana considered Nutan as their role model such was her legacy. She was listed by the noted website Rediff.com as the third-greatest actress Bollywood has ever produced. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1974 Arts

Death Info

Her health took a turn for worse in 1989. She developed cancer and left for heavenly abode on 21-02-1991 at the age of 54.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
21 February, 1991 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Nutan's family, relatives;

She was born to Kumarsen and Shobhana Samarth. She had 3 younger sisters named Reshma, Chatura, and Tanuja. In 1959 she married Lieutenant Commander Rajnish Bahl and together they had a son, Mohnish Bahl who is also an actor. Actresses like Kajol and Tanisha are her niece.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She attended La Chatelaine, a finishing school in faraway Switzerland.
  • In the 1960s, Nutan formed a hit pair with Sunil Dutt in a string of successful south melodramas like Khandaan, Meherban and most famously, the three-tissue reincarnation saga, Milan.
  • She won three (of four) Filmfare Best Actress Awards AFTER marriage and the birth of her son Mohnish.
  • By the late 1980s, Nutan began veering towards “bhajan” singing.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays