O. N. V. Kurup Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


O. N. V. Kurup

# 2376 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 May, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Chavara , Kollam , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE 84 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 29, 2017

Other Name: Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown & Age

O. N. V. Kurup was 84 years, 8 months & 17 days old age.


About   Edit

O. N. V. Kurup was born on 27-05-1931 in Chavara, Kollam in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Poet, Writer, Lyricist, Songwriter, Professor & Chairperson.

Career

Professor to the famous lyricist, it was not an easy journey for Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup simply called O. N. V. Kurup. He developed a deep understanding and meticulous nature of the poems in his early adolescence and started penning down poems
 
His thoughts while growing up made him understand the power and depth in poems. His poem called Munottu which he wrote in his adolescence was published in a local magazine. He went on to publish his own collection of poems called Dahikunna Panapatram.
 
He received a masters degree from Kerala University in Malayalam Literature. After receiving his degree, he worked as a professor and also a Head of the Literature Department.
 
A total number of twenty-one poetry books and seven prose books have been published. He also played a key role in leading AISF (All India Student Federation) and was a part of the Kerala People's Art Club. 
 
He debuts into movies as a lyricist is Kalam Marunnu. He contributed around nine hundred songs for Malayalam Industry.  He won fifteen awards for his literature, almost twenty awards for the best lyrics category.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1998 Literature & Education
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2011 Literature & Education

He was honoured with Jnanpith Award, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Vibushan and an honorary doctorate from Kerala University for his contribution to literature. 

Death Info

O. N. V. Kurup died on 13-02-2016 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India at age of 84. He died due to illness at hospital related to age.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
13 February, 2016 Thiruvananthapuram Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

Krishna Kurup and Lakshmikutty Amma are his parents and he was married to Sarojini. He is a father of two kids and his granddaughter followed his legacy and became a singer. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays