O. P. Nayyar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


O. P. Nayyar

# 783 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Lahore , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2007) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : June 2, 2017

Other Name: Omkar Prasad Nayyar
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

O. P. Nayyar was 81 years & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

O. P. Nayyar was an Indian-Pakistani Singer, Composer, Song Writer, Music Director and Record Producer. He was born on 16th January 1926 in Lahore, Punjab, British India.  He was a frank natured person and worked with the legendary singers like Asha Bhosle, Geeta Dutt, and Mohammed Rafi among various others of that time.

Career

O. P. Nayyar started his professional career by composing background score for the film Kaneez. His debut film with the credit of music director was Aasmaan in 1952. For his fabulous composition, he became an overnight star and his compositions were critically acclaimed and went well with the audiences as well. He was at peak of his career during the 1950s and 1960s. He composed music for movies like Baaz, Chham Chaam Chaam, Aar Paar, C.I.D., Mr&Mrs. ’55, Tumsa Nahi Dekha, Ek Musafir Ek Hasina, Phir Wo Dil Laaya Hoon and Sawan Ki Ghata amongst others.
 
Apart from composing music for films, he was included in the panel of judges for reality singing show Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. He was interviewed at iconic show Vividh Bharti on All India Radio.
 
On the personal front, he married Saroj Mohini Nayyar. Together they had three daughters and a son.

 

Death Info

O. P. Nayyar died on 28-01-2007 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
28 January, 2007 Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays