Om Puri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Om Puri

# 923 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Ambala , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : October 22, 2017

Other Name: Om Prakash Puri
More Professions : Television Actor Voice Artist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Om Puri was 66 years, 2 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

Om Puri was born on 18-10-1950 in Ambala in the state of Haryana, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Hindi, English, Malayalam, Marathi, Kannada, Punjabi, Telugu, Bengali & Lollywood languages films.

Career

Om Puri hails was born in an underprivileged family and he was just 6 when his father was put behind the bars. To meet ends he started working at a local tea shop at the tender age of 7. After which he did various odd jobs to make sure that his family’s ends are met. Along with working, he also kept studying and finished his primary schooling.
 
After completion of his primary education, he joined NSD (National School of Drama) and studied theatre acting. It was during this time that he made a friend of a lifetime in Naseeruddin Shah who insisted him to accompany him Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. He made his acting debut in the year 1976 with the Hindi film titled Ghasiram Kotwal. He rose to stardom with the much-acclaimed film Aakrosh in the year 1980. This film was a turning point in his career and he also won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for this film. This film helped her get various meaningful roles. He won back to back National awards for his performance in films like Arohan and Ardh Satya in the year 1982 & 1983 respectively.
 
He has been a regular feature in Hindi cinema since then and has given various award-winning performances in films like Ghayal, Maachis, Gupt: The Hidden Truth, Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha, He was also known for some of the comic roles that he played on screen in films like Hera Pheri, Singh is King, Chachi 420, and Malamal Weekly among others.
 
In addition to Hindi, he has worked in some South Indian languages films and some English series as well. He was last seen in Salman Khan starrer film Tubelight in the role of Banne Chacha.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1990 Arts

Death Info

Om Puri died on 06-01-2017 in Andheri, Mumbai, Indian at the age of 66 due to a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
6 January, 2017 Andheri, Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Rajesh Puri. He had an elder brother named Ved Puri. He was married to Seema Kapoor briefly and then married Nandita Puri from 1993 to 2013. Together the couple had a son named Ishaan Puri.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is the recipient of the prestigious Padma Shri award as well as National Film Awards.
  • Puri is recognizable by his deep voice and intimidating presence.
  • Om Puri has praised Narendra Modi and has blasted Sonia Gandhi for suggesting her son Rahul should be Prime Minister.
  • The actor was married to Nandita Puri but they separated in 2013. Nandita accused the actor of domestic abuse, saying he beat her with a stick. Puri says the claims were unjustified but has kept silent for his son’s sake.
  • Veteran Indian actor Om Puri was honoured by a renowned museum for his contribution to cinema through a special tribute that showcased clips from some of his finest films and highlighted the actor's journey from a theatre student to one of the most prominent actors.
  • In the mid-1990s, Om Puri became known internationally by starring in many British films such as My Son The Fanatic, East Is East and The Parole Officer. He appeared in Hollywood films including City Of Joy opposite Patrick Swayze; Wolf alongside Jack Nicholson and The Ghost and the Darkness opposite Val Kilmer. Om Puri shared screen space with veteran British actress Helen Mirren in The Hundred-Foot Journey and compared the Queen star with Smita Patil.
  • On The Anupam Kher show, Naseer didn’t hesitate to reveal that Om Puri is more of a romantic than he likes to show. He further revealed that during their N.S.D days, Om would bring flowers and sweets for the ladies and charm them.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays