OSHO Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


OSHO

# 1170 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 December, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Bhopal , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1990) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : December 11, 2017

Other Name: Chandra Mohan Jain, Rajneesh, Sex Guru
More Professions : Philosopher Writer Teacher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

OSHO was 58 years, 1 month & 8 days old age.


About   Edit

OSHO was born on 11-12-1931 in Bhopal in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Spiritualist, Philosopher, Writer & Teacher.

Career

Born as Chandra Mohan Jain, Acharya Rajneesh or OSHO was a Godman from India. He led the Rajneesh movement. 
 
He attended D.N Jain College and graduated with a Bachelor’s degree in philosophy in 1955. Further, he obtained M.A Degree in philosophy from the University of Sagar in 1957. He was appointed as a lecturer at Raipur Sanskrit College. He became a professor at Jabalpur University, where he taught philosophy. During this time, he also traveled across India as Acharya Rajneesh and gave lectures regarding religions and socialism. He used to conduct meditation camps, which later emerged to be Jivan Jagruthi Andolan. Following a controversial speech tour, he resigned from his professor post in 1996. He also published a lecture series titled ‘From Sex to Superconsciousness’ in 1968. For the first time, he presented Dynamic Meditation method in 1970 in Mumbai. Acharya Rajneesh also initiated a group of disciples called neo-sannyasins. He then decided to settle down in Mumbai and stop traveling and giving public speeches. He received his followers at Woodlands Apartments. He also adopted the name Bhagwan Shri Rajneesh in 1971. Due to a disturbance in health, he then moved to Pune in 1974. It hosted over 30,000 visitors per year by the year 1981.
 
He was viewed as a controversial guru and had earned the nickname, ‘sex guru’ for his open attitude towards sexuality. He was best known for mysticism and spirituality. He has given numerous discourse transcriptions, which have been translated and published in several languages. Although not presented in an academic setting, his teachings delivered through discourses were taught with a rhetoric and were interspersed with jokes. 

Death Info

OSHO / Acharya Rajneesh died on 19-01-1990 in Pune, Maharashtra, India due to heart failure at the age of 58.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
19 January, 1990 Pune, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Babulal Jain and Saraswati Jain.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Raisen
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Pune, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Hitkarini College, Jabalpur, D. N. Jain College, Jabalpur and University of Sagar
Qualification B.A. in Philosophy and M.A. in Philosophy
Official Website www.osho.com/

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In the decade of the 1960s, he traveled the entire India as a public speaker.
  • During early 1989s, he relocated to the United States and established his own community there.
  • Since most of his talks were on sex, he was also referred as Sex Guru.
  • He owned as many as 98 Rolls Royce cars.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays