P. C. Alexander Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

P. C. Alexander

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1921
BIRTH PLACE Alappuzha , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 20, 2017
Other Name: Padinjarethalakal Cherian Alexander
More Professions : Governor Politician Autobiographer

Birthday Countdown & Age

P. C. Alexander was 90 years, 4 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

P. C. Alexander was born on 20-03-1921 in Alappuzha in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian IAS Officer, Governor, Politician & Autobiographer.

Career

P.C. Alexander has had a glorious political career, a career that has lasted for more than six decades. P.C. Alexander was at different point of times Principal Secretary to two noted Prime Ministers of India, Rajiv Gandhi and Indira Gandhi, Indian High Commissioner in the UK, Governor of two states Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra, a United Nations civil servant and even a Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament. The only job that evaded him in his political career was that of President of India in the year 2002.  The Indian National Congress party fully opposed his nomination for the post which was recommended by the then Government of Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).
 
This last saga in his carrer was clearly the one that annoyed Alexander: indeed, the first, rather than the last, chapter in his memoirs: “Through the Corridors of Power: Insider's Story,” entitled “From Raj Bhavan to Rajya Sabha,” deals largely with the part of his life when he blamed the Congress party of spreading canards against him. His book was largely inspired K. Natwar Singh evidently, for having accepted the BJP- Shiv Sena government's proposal of a second term to serve as the Governor of the state of Maharashtra. He has also penned down another book titled My Years with Indira Gandhi. The book recalls the political history. 

Death Info

P. C. Alexander died on 10-08-2011 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He died due to cancer at Madras Medical Mission Hospital, aged 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
10 August, 2011 Chennai Tamil Nadu India

Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Ackama Alexander, and the couple had two sons and two daughters.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays