P. T. Usha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

P. T. Usha

# 3135 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 June, 1964
BIRTH PLACE Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : June 26, 2017
Other Name: Pilavullakandi Thekkeparambil Usha, Golden Girl, Payyoli Express

Birthday Countdown & Age

53 years, 0 month, 1 day old age P. T. Usha will turn 54 on 27 June, 2018. Only 11 months, 29 days, 19 hours, 45 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

P. T. Usha was born on 27-06-1964 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Athlete.

Career

P. T. Usha was arguably one of country’s most renowned women athletes. She virtually ruled the field and track events for almost 20 years of her decorated career. P.T. Usha was nicknamed as the "Payyoliexpress". She was also referred as the golden girl because of her unbelievable speed on the track.
 
Throughout her illustrious career, Usha won both several national and international awards. In a career spanning almost twenty yeas, she has won as many as thirty-three international medals which also include thirteen Goldmedals in the Asian Championships and Asian Games. She missed an Olympic Bronze medal by 1/100th of a second in 1984 Los Angeles Olympics. Usha for her sincere efforts and perseverance has won around thirty International Awards, for her distinction in Athletics. In the 1986 Asian Games that held in Seoul, Korea, Usha emerged the proud winner of the Adidas Golden Shoe award for the best athlete. The biggest achievement of her career came when she was named the 'Sportsperson of the Century' by the IOA (IndianOlympicAssociation).
 
While she was a child, she showed a flair for sports. Her will won her a grant of INR 250 from her state Kerala's government and made Usha trained at a notable sports school at Canmore. Usha participated for the first time in the National School Games in 1979. It was during this time that Coach O. M. Nambiar spotted her. He was sure that this girl had a great potential and he started coaching her. This was the turning point of her decorated career.
 
She has published her autobiography, Golden Girl: The Autobiography of P. T. Usha.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1983 Athletic
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1985 Sports

For her contribution to the field of athletics, she was conferred with the Arjuna Award in the year 1984. She was also conferred with the Padma Shri Award in 1984.

Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to  V Srinivasan since 1991. The couple has a son named Ujjwal Srinivasan.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays