P. V. Ramana Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


P. V. Ramana

# 2088 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY N/A
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) N/A
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Pusarla Venkata Ramana

About   Edit

P. V. Ramana was born in India. He is an Indian Volleyball Player.

Career

P. V. Ramana (Pusarla Venkata Ramana), an employee of the Indian Railways but mainly a professional volleyball player.
 
He was in the Volleyball team that won the bronze medal in 1986 Asian Games. In one his interviews he stated that he belonged to a poor family and his passion and hard work for volleyball is the main reason for his success. He used to practice over 7 hours a day after helping his father in his work. His mother also encouraged him to follow his dreams and never forced to choose some other courier option. In the beginning, when he was thinking that he might not be able to succeed in volleyball he joined Indian Railways to earn his living.

Awards Receipt

Later he was honored by Arjuna Award for his contribution to the Indian Volleyball.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about P. V. Ramana's family, relatives;

He married to a girl named Vijaya who was also a volleyball player. Their younger daughter P.V. Sindhu is a badminton player who won the silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janerio. He always supported his daughter to achieve her goals and dreams like he did.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays