P. V. Sindhu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


P. V. Sindhu

# 2189 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 July, 1995
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 22 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 179 cm
in meters- 1.79 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : July 5, 2017

Other Name: Pusarla Venkata Sindhu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

22 years, 3 months, 19 days old age P. V. Sindhu will turn 23 on 05 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 10 days, 16 hours, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

P. V. Sindhu has celebrated the total number of 22 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 22
    22
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 3
    14%
  • 4
    18%

About   Edit

P. V. Sindhu was born on 5th July 1995 in Hyderabad, India.  Her full name is Pusarla Venkata Sindhu. Sindhu is an ace shuttler from India. She came to limelight after winning the Silver medal at the 2016 summer Olympics held in Rio, Brazil.

Career

P. V. Sindhu was born to former volleyball players   P. Vijaya and P. V. Ramana. She took up badminton from the age of eight after she drew motivation from P. Gopichand's victory in All England Open Badminton Championship in 2001. Due to which she chose badminton over volleyball. Her early training started at the badminton courts of Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications in Secunderabad under the coach Mehboob Ali. After which she joined the elite Pullela Gopichand's badminton academy in Hyderabad to upskill her game.
 
She then played National’s in several capacities like Under-10, Under-13, and Under-14 category. After a splendid performance at the National levels, she was darted to International level.  In 2009, she played at the Sub-Junior Asian Badminton Championships held in Colomb and won a bronze medal for India. The following year she played at the Iran Fajr International Badminton Challenge and this time bettered her bronze with silver. In 2012, she won Asia Youth Under-19 Championship.
 
After turning pro she immediately broke into top-20 rankings in 2012. In 2013, she became the first ever Indian Women’s singles shuttler to win a medal at the BWF World Championships. In 2014 too she won a medal at the BWF World Championships and created history by winning back to back medals. Her career’s biggest moment came in 2016 Summer Olympics where she created history by winning Silver Medal. Her victory was celebrated throughout the country and she became the talking point of the country of 1.3 billion people. She was conferred with several cash rewards and other awards for her achievement.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2013 Badminton
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2015 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2016 Badminton


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about P. V. Sindhu's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays